2016 Thomas / Uber Cup Draw

Discussion in 'Thomas Cup Finals / Uber Cup Finals 2016' started by kwun, Mar 20, 2016.

  1. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,459
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    10398670_10153379275266316_6434841528859925291_n[1].jpg

    2016 TOTAL BWF Uber Cup Draw:

    Group A: China, Denmark, Spain & Malaysia

    Group B: Korea, Chinese Taipei, Mauritius & USA

    Group C: Thailand, Indonesia, Bulgaria & Hong Kong China

    Group D: Japan, India, Australia & Germany
     
  2. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,459
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    2016 TOTAL BWF Thomas Cup Draw:

    Group A: China, Japan, France & Mexico

    Group B: Indonesia, India, Thailand & Hong Kong China

    Group C: Korea, Malaysia, England & Germany

    Group D: Denmark, Chinese Taipei, New Zealand & South Africa


    535316_10153379304276316_764745785613902001_n[1].jpg
     
    pcll99 and Nine Tailed Fox like this.
  3. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    3,622
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    Host China has early meeting with Thomas Cup title-holder Japan at group stage, this should be interesting duel.
     
    kwun likes this.
  4. indrg

    indrg Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,154
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Fremont, CA, USA
    My predictions:
    The Uber Cup winners outright definitely are China, Korea, Thailand and Japan.
    The 2nd from each group are Spain/Denmark, Chinese Taipei, Indonesia, India/Germany.
     
  5. indrg

    indrg Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,154
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Fremont, CA, USA
    The group of Death is Group B. Denmark is clearly the likely winner of Group D.
     
  6. zatoino

    zatoino Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    like last time, Korea, Germany and Malaysia in the same group again, only which one of them will top the group...
     
  7. Nine Tailed Fox

    Nine Tailed Fox Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9,407
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Predictions(Thomas Cup): Group Winners and Runner Up
    Group A : China,Japan
    Group B : Indonesia,Hong Kong/India(60-40)
    Group C: Korea ,Germany
    Group D : Denmark,Chinese Taipei
     
  8. indrg

    indrg Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,154
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Fremont, CA, USA
    I think Malaysia can top the group. With LCW, CWF and Iskandar they can win all the MS vs. Korea.
     
  9. Nine Tailed Fox

    Nine Tailed Fox Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9,407
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Uber Cup Predictions

    Group A : China,Denmark
    Group B : Korea,Chinese Taipei
    Group C : Thailand, Indonesia/Hong Kong
    Group D : India, Japan
     
  10. phili

    phili Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    My guess

    Thomas Cup:
    Group A: China, Japan
    Group B: Indonesia, India/Hong Kong (leaning towards India)
    Group C: Really tough to call this one, all 4 can advance. Most likely Korea 1st, can't decide on 2nd place though.
    Group D: Denmark, Chinese Taipei

    Uber Cup:
    Group A: China, Spain (Spain's WS too strong for Denmark)
    Group B: Korea, Chinese Taipei
    Group C: Indonesia, Thailand
    Group D: Japan, India
     
  11. Espírito Santo

    Espírito Santo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    70
    Occupation:
    Terrorist
    Location:
    Little Red Dot
    My Prediction for Quarterfinal slots

    Thomas Cup:
    Group A: China & Japan
    Group B: Indonesia & India
    Group C: Malaysia & Korea.
    Group D: Denmark & Chinese Taipei

    Uber Cup:
    Group A: China & Denmark
    Group B: Korea & Chinese Taipei
    Group C: Thailand & Indonesia
    Group D: Japan & India
     
  12. Espírito Santo

    Espírito Santo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    70
    Occupation:
    Terrorist
    Location:
    Little Red Dot
    Official release from PBSI, Indonesia Thomas & Uber Cup Squad 2016

    Team Thomas Cup
    • Tommy Sugiarto
    • Ihsan Maulana Mustofa
    • Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
    • Jonatan Christie
    • Hendra Setiawan
    • Mohammad Ahsan
    • Angga Pratama
    • Ricky Karanda Suwardi
    • Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
    • Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
    .
    Team Uber Cup
    • Maria Febe Kusumastuti
    • Hanna Ramadini
    • Fitriani
    • Gregoria Mariska
    • Greysia Polii
    • Nitya Krishinda M
    • Anggia Shitta Awanda
    • Ni Ketut Mahadewi I
    • Della Destiara Haris
    • Rosyita Eka Putri Sari
     
    indrg and Nine Tailed Fox like this.
  13. zatoino

    zatoino Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    so fast released the list, China & Japan not even release theirs yet...
     
  14. nilesh123

    nilesh123 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,833
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Rajkot
    Must watch battles:
    TC. & my guess
    1. India vs Hongkong (India)
    2. China vs Japan (China)
    3. Korea vs Malaysia(Korea, I doubt CWF's capabilities)
    4. If Mogensen is ready, Den should take it, otherwise its between CTC and JOJ (assuming TWW winning HKV)

    UC is very predictable, only second thought is GA RU! It all depends on CM
     
    indrg and kwun like this.
  15. indrg

    indrg Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,154
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Fremont, CA, USA
    Wow no Lindaweni, Kevin/Marcus are in, Agung/Berry are out. Hmmm time wil tell if Kevin/Marcus are able in NZ and India prior to Thomas Cup.
     
  16. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,459
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    a repeat of last final during group stage? who came up with this draw?
     
  17. Nine Tailed Fox

    Nine Tailed Fox Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9,407
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Expect total domination and destruction from China this time

    Chen Long
    Fu Haifeng/Zhang Nan
    Lin Dan

    Umm...Tasty! I'm lovin it...Parapapapa
     
  18. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,459
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    Hey, but that's what we thought 2 years ago. Look what happened!
     
    CLELY likes this.
  19. Nine Tailed Fox

    Nine Tailed Fox Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9,407
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Location:
    New Delhi
    China team is three times more stronger this year. Lin Dan will not allow any one to humiliate his nation on the home soil. The only head ache is Korea and to some extent Indonesia.
     
  20. racketman123

    racketman123 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    132
    Occupation:
    Dentist in training...
    Location:
    Northampton, England
    Great draw for England :(
     

Share This Page