Upset List for Malaysia Open 2009

Discussion in 'Malaysia Open / Korea Open 2009' started by eaglehelang, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Upset List for MALAYSIA SS 2009
    Please take note that the list is according to WR. Those with WR difference 5 or less I put under others.

    After Round 1 matches

    XD :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17

    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13


    Please feel free to add on whatever I missed. There're a lot of stratch pairs in this tourney, for sure there'll be more upsets in coming days :D


     
  2. OneToughBirdie

    OneToughBirdie Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    143
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    icy cold place
    With ths number of upsets by MAS players, looks like the players play brave at home like 'Jagoh Kampung' (village Champion)...:p:D
     
  3. Ethan_Brand0

    Ethan_Brand0 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    Japan
    got china?

    where is china? What's the real reason they are flaking?
     
  4. jasonmarc

    jasonmarc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    10,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Thank you, Helang.........U never let us down........
     
  5. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Haha, you're naughty today, toughbirdie. There's also stratch pairs from Korea & Indonesia :p;). Other than that, the juniors are out to proof themselves.
    :D
     
  6. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Finally the BC site can load. After Round 2 matches :

    XD :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4) Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5) Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6) Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12


    WS
    1) Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2) Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3) Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7) Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8) Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8


    Others :
    1) Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (
    WR#26, 6th seed)


    Round 2 in blue. :)
     
  7. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    After Quater Finals :

    XD :
    1)Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4)Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1)Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2)Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3)Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1)Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4)Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5)Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6)Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9)QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10)QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21

    WD
    1)QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference



    [FONT=&quot]QF : Interesting to note that all seeded/higher ranking XD pairs won in straight sets [/FONT]
     
  8. jutawin

    jutawin Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    indonesia
    Ahh.. Sony lose..
    I wait for him to play LCW in final.. So sad.. Back to tradition, we rely on MD & MX.
     
  9. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    After Semi Final matches :

    XD
    :
    1) Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3) Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4) Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5) Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6) Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1) Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2) Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3) Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2) Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3) Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5) Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6) Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7) Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8) Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9) QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10) QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21
    11) Semi F : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat their countrymen KIDO Markis/ SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seeds), 10-21 25-23 21-10


    WD
    1) QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : WD: China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference only
    3) Semi F : WD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Kyung Won (WR#5, 4th seeds) beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/CHIEN Yu Chin (WR#3, 2nd seeds), 21-13 13-21 21-10 - 2 WR difference only


    Most seeded, higher ranked players fulfilled their ranking. Tommorrow's finals should be exciting.
     
  10. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    After FINALS

    XD
    :
    1)Round 1 : India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38) Beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/FANG Chieh Min (WR#21), 21-17 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s Razif Latif/Woon Khe Wei (new partnership, unranked) beat Taiwan’s CHIEN Yu Chin/HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#17 ) , 21-18 19-21 21-17
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-16 17-21 21-10
    4)Round 2 : Msia’s Koo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin (WR# 62) beat India’s DIJU V/GUTTA Jwala (WR#38), 21-18 21-14
    5)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s CHAU Hoi Wah/WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (WR#20) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/ VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR#10, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/HOON Thien How (WR# 130) beat BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR#8, 5th seed), 21-16 21-18


    MS
    1) Round 1 : Msia’s Kuan Beng Hong (WR#60) beat Hong Kong’s Ng Wei (WR#24), 21-11 21-16
    2) Round 1 : India’s Anup SRIDHAR (WR#45) beat Msia’s Mohd Roslin Hashim (WR#39), 21-17 21-14
    3) Round 1 : Holland’s Dicky PALYAMA (WR#34) beat England’s Andrew Smith (WR#22), 21-14 23-21
    4) Round 1 : Msia’s Mohd Hafiz Hashim (WR#36) beat Japan’s Sho Sasaki (WR#29), 21-13 19-21 22-20
    5) Round 1 : Msia’s Liew Daren (WR#140) beat Thailand’s Boonsak Poonsana (WR#13, 7th seed), 24-22 19-21 21-17
    6) Round 2 : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Poland’s WACHA Przemyslaw (WR#12, 6th seed), 6-21 21-10 21-12
    7) QF : Taiwan’s HSIEH Yu Hsin (WR#28) beat Indonesia’s Sony DWI KUNCORO (WR#4, 2nd seed), 21-15 22-20


    WS
    1)Round 2 : Msia’s Julia Wong (WR# 21) beat Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR#14, 8th seed), 19-21 21-16 21-10
    2)Round 2 : Msia’s Lydia Cheah Li Ya (WR#40) beat Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR#13, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17.
    3)Round 2 : Spore’s ZHANG Beiwen (WR#117) beat Indonesia’s Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (WR# 37), 21-8 21-14



    MD
    1)Round 1 : Msia’s Hoon Thien How/Lim Khim Wah (new partnership, unranked) beat INA’s KURNIAWAN Fernando/LIE Lingga (WR#39), 21-17 12-21 21-15
    2)Round 1 : Indonesia’s HADIYANTO Luluk /Chandra Wijaya (new partnership,p unranked) beat their juniors AHSAN Muhammad/ SEPTANO Bona (WR# 19), 21-17 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HWANG Ji Man / HAN Sang Hoon (new partnership, unranked) Beat England’s ADCOCK Chris/BLAIR Robert (WR# 35), 21-14 14-21 21-17
    4)Round 1 : Msia’s Gan Teck Chai/Tan Bin Shen(new partnership, unranked) beat fellow countrymen, Chan Chong Ming/Chew Choon Eng (WR#12, 7th seed), 21-15 21-17
    5)Round 1 : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Msia’s CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah (WR#9, 6th seed), 22-20 21-19
    6)Round 1 : Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR#13, 8th seed), 21-14 20-22 21-13
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Taiwan’sFANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 21), 21-18 21-16
    8)Round 2 : Indonesia’s CHANDRA Alvent Yulianto/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Poland’s LOGOSZ Michal/MATEUSIAK Robert (WR# 16), 21-13 14-21 21-8
    9)QF : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat Korea’sCHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR#20),21-19 21-17
    10)QF : Englands CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#60) beat Denmark’s PAASKE Lars/RASMUSSEN Jonas (WR#3, 3rd seed), 21-16 23-21
    11) Semi F : Indonesia’s Alvent Yulianto Chandra/Hendra Gunawan(new partnership, unranked) beat their countrymen KIDO Markis/ SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seeds), 10-21 25-23 21-10


    WD
    1)QF : Indonesia’s IRAWATI Shendy Puspa/JAUHARI Meiliana (WR# 11, 8th seed) beat their seniors MARISSA Vita/NATSIR Liliyana (WR#4, 3rd seed), 21-18 24-22

    Others :
    1)Round 2 : XD : not considered upset : Taiwan’s CHOU Chia Chi
    CHEN Hung Ling (WR#12) beating BONDE Rasmus/NIELSEN Helle (WR#26, 6th seed)
    2)QF : WD: China’s YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (WR#7, 5th seeds) beat Msia’s CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty (WR#2, 1st seed), 17-21 21-19 21-11 - 5 WR difference only
    3)Semi F : WD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Kyung Won (WR#5, 4th seeds) beat Taiwan’s CHENG Wen Hsing/CHIEN Yu Chin (WR#3, 2nd seeds), 21-13 13-21 21-10 - 2 WR difference only
    4)Finals : WS : Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR#2, 2nd seed) beat Hong Kong’s Zhou Mi (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-17 15-21 21-16, 1 WR difference only


    The most upsets came from MD, grand total of 11. Close shop for MO 2009. See ya all for Korea Open next week.

    LIMSY, your turn to do.:D:p


     
  11. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,083
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ^^Do you know..^^

    ..he's been shopping around at one of the booths during the M'sian Open. I think he should send you one of the tournament's souvenirs as a "Thank You" gift for doing his "2009 MO Upset List", whilst he's out there enjoying the matches and food @ the get-together...what do ya say, limsy??:cool: ;)
     
  12. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,187
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    hehe...i and kak helang very good one...:p....i will send her a few photo she requested to me...;)
     

Share This Page