News: Thomas & Uber Cup Competition Qualifying Round – Asian Zone

Discussion in 'Thomas/Uber Cups 2004' started by Xu Zhen, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. chen zi

    chen zi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Malaysia
    now i can't online at that webpage already!:( :( :(
     
  2. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    I've been having trouble connecting earlier, but now it's OK...

    I'll post you the latest results...
     
  3. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    UBER CUP

    February 16, 2004
    Group X
    Japan bt Macau 5-0 (Kanako Yonekura bt Long Ying 11-2, 11-2; Miho Tanako bt Lei Sao Chi 11-0, 11-0; Chikako Nakayama-Keiko Yoshitomi bt Long Ying-Pun Si il 15-6, 15-6; Shizuka Yamamoto-Seiko Yamada bt Mak Ka Lei-Pun Ut Wa 15-1, 15-2; Kaori Mori bt Cheing Lok Wa 11-0, 11-0)
    Malaysia bt Hong Kong 3-2 (Wong Mew Choo lost to Wang Chen 11-8, 3-11, 1-11; Woon Sze Mei bt Ling Wan Ting 11-6, 11-7; Norsyahliza Baharum bt Koon Wai Chee 11-9, 11-6; Fong Chew Yen-Ooi Sock Ai lost to Wang Chen-Li Ming Mui 14-17, 2-15; Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui bt Ling Wan Ting-Koon Wai Chee 15-7, 12-15, 15-10)

    Group Y
    S. Korea bt Vietnam 5-0 (Kim Kyeung Ran bt Pham Thi Rang 11-3, 11-1; Seo Yoon Hee bt Nguyen Thi Binh Tho 11-7, 11-0; Lee Kyung Won bt Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung 11-6, 11-1; Lee Hyo Jung-Hwang Yu Mi bt Pham Thi Trang-Nguyen Thi Binh Tho 15-2,15-1; Jun Jae Youn-Seo Yoon Hee bt Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung-Thai Thi Hong Gram 15-3, 15-2)
    Chinese Taipei bt Thailand 4-1 (Cheng Shao Chieh lost to Salakjit Polsana 8-11, 3-11; Huang Chia Chi bt Soratja Chansrisuko 11-4, 11-6; Huang Chia Hsin bt Monthila Meemek 13-11, 11-4; Chien Yu Chin-Cheng Wen Hsiang bt Saralee Thungthongkam-Sathinee Chankrachanewong 15-8, 13-15, 17-16; Yang Chia Chien-Chang Yun Ju bt Salakjit Polsana-Kulchala Worawichitchaikul 15-11, 17-14


    February 17, 2004

    Group X
    India bt Macau 5-0
    Aparna Popat bt Long Ying 13-12, 11-3 (20 min)
    Meenakshi BR bt Lei Sao Chi 11-1, 11-0 (15 min)
    Murgunde Trupti bt Mak Ka Lei 11-0, 11-0 (15 min)
    Kurian Shruthi S-Jwala Gutta P bt Long Ying-Pun Si I 15-4, 15-5 (15 min)
    Kanwar Manjusha-Nazneen Fatima bt Pun Ut Wa-Cheong Lok Wa 15-8, 15-5 (20 min)

    Japan bt Malaysia 5-0
    Kanako Yonekura bt Wong Mew Choo 11-6, 11-2 (33 min)
    Chikako Nakayama-Keiko Yoshitomi bt Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui 15-10, 15-4 (52 min)
    Miho Tanaka bt Woon Sze Mei 11-4, 11-8 (38 min)
    Shizuka Yamamoto-Seiko Yamada bt Ooi Sock Ai-Mooi Hing Yau 15-12, 15-6 (45 min)
    Mori Kaori bt Norsyahliza Baharum 11-1, 9-11, 11-0 (46 min)

    Group Y
    S. Korea vs Thailand 1-0 (in progress)
    Jun Jae Youn bt Salakjit Polsana 5-11, 11-5, 11-4 (50 min)
    Ra Kyung Min-Lee Kyung Won vs Saralee Thungthongkam-Sathinee Chankrachangwong
    Kim Kyeung Ran vs Sitee Prucksapaisarnsilp
    Lee Hyo Jung-Hwang Yu Mi vs Duang Anong Arunkesorn-Kulchala Worawichitchaikul
    Seo Yoon Hee vs Monthila Meemek

    Chinese Taipei vs Vietnam 2-0 (in progress)
    Cheng Shao Chieh bt Pham Thi Trang 11-3, 11-5 (19 min)
    Huang Chia Chi bt Nguyen Thi Binh Tho 11-2, 11-6 (30 min)
    Peng Hsiao Feng vs Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung
    Yang Chia Chen-Chang Yun Ju vs Pham Thi Trang-Thai Thi Hong Gam
    Chien Yu Chien-Cheng Wen Hsiang vs Nguyen Thi Binh Tho-Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung
     
  4. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    THOMAS CUP

    February 16, 2004

    Group A
    South Korea bt Macau 5-0 (Park Tae Sang bt Chan Lo Chong 15-1, 15-0; Yim Bang Eun-Kim Yong Hyun bt Chan Lo Chong-Wan Sze Ming 15-1, 15-4; Park Sung Hwan bt Lai Kit Hon 15-0, 15-1; Lee Hyun Il-Shon Seung Mo bt Lo Zon Weng-Wong Keng Hou 15-0, 15-0; Yim Bang Eun bt Leong Kin Fai 15-0, 15-1

    India bt Iran 5-0 (Abhin Shyam Gupta bt Ali Shah Hoseini 15-3, 15-4; Markose Bristow-Rupesh Kumar bt Shah Hossini-Bayevi 15-11, 15-9; Chetan Anand bt Arash Abdolmohamadian 15-5, 15-1; Sanave Thomas-Diju V bt Abdolmohamadian-Eskandri 15-5, 15-2; Vidyadhar JBS bt Yolamrezah Bayery 15-2, 15-1


    Group D
    China bt Vietnam 5-0 (Chen Hong bt Nguyen Anh Quoc 15-6, 15-0; Lin Dan bt Nguyen Tien Minh 15-12, 15-10; Bao Chunlai bt Nguyen Quang Minh 15-11, 15-1; Cai Yun-Fu Haifeng bt Nguyen Anh Quoc-Tran Thanh Hai 15-0, 15-6; Sang Yang-Zheng Bo bt Nguyen Tien Minh-Nguyen Quong Minh 15-11, 15-8

    Thailand bt Chinese Taipei 5-0 (Boonsak Polsana bt Chen Yu Hsiu 7-15, 15-1, 15-12; Sudket Prapakamol-Patapol Ngernsrisuk bt Tsai Chia Hsin-Tseng Chung Lin 15-8, 14-17, 15-5; Anupap Thiraratsakul bt Liao Sheng Shiun 15-11, 15-8; Pramote Teerawiwatana-Tesana Panvisvas bt Huang Shih Chung-Chien Yu Hsun 15-3, 15-8; Thirayu Lachatahimongkol bt Chen Chih Hao 15-6, 15-13


    February 17, 2004

    Group B
    Hong Kong bt Sri Lanka 5-0
    Ng Wei bt Niluka Karunaratne 15-4, 15-8 (42 min)
    Haryanto Agus bt UDRP Kumara 15-1, 15-0 (15 min)
    Wiratama Yohan Hadikusuma bt N.J. John 15-5, 15-3 (15 min)
    Liu Kwok Wa-Albertus Susanto bt Niluka Karynaratne-Chamira Kumarapperuma 15-1, 15-2 (23 min)
    Tam Lok Tin-Lam Hoi Tak bt Duminda Jayakody-Tushara Edirisinghe 15-8, 15-6 (30 min)

    Group C
    Singapore bt Pakistan 5-0
    Ronald Susilo bt Wajid Ali 15-0, 9-15, 15-0 (32 min)
    Kendrick Lee bt Zeeshan Umar 15-5, 15-3 (25 min)
    Gerald Ho bt Ahsan Qamar 15-1, 15-9 (17 min)
    Aaron Tan-Chew Swee Haw bt Waqas Ahmad-Tahir Ishaq 11-15, 15-7, 15-8 (44 min)
    Denny Setiawan-Donny Prasetyo bt Zeesham Umar-Rizwan Asghar Rana 15-6, 15-5 (19 min)

    Group A
    S. Korea vs Iran 1-0 (in progress)
    Lee Hyun il bt Ali Shah Hossini 15-1, 15-7 (30 min)
    Shon Seung Mo vs Golam Reza Bagheri
    Park Sung Hwan vs Jalal Eskandari
    Lee Dong Soo-Yoo Yong Sung vs Ali Shah Hoseini-Golam Reza Bageri
    Yim Bang Eun-Kim Yong Hyun vs Jalal Eskandari-Arash Abdolmohamadian

    Group D
    China vs Chinese Taipei 1-0 (in progress)
    Chen Hong bt Chen Yu Hsiu 15-9, 15-7 (40 min)
    Cai Yun-Fu Haifeng vs Tsai Chia Hsin-Tseng Chung Lin
    Lin Dan vs Liao Sheng Shiun
    Sang Yang-Zheng Bo vs Hu Chung Hsien-Lee Wei Jen
    Chen Yu vs Chen Chih Hao

    Last update 17/2/2004 at 6.45pm
     
  5. chen zi

    chen zi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Malaysia
    now is also ok already.this webpage sometimes might have problem;)
     
  6. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    THOMAS CUP evening results

    Group A
    S. Korea vs Iran 5-0
    Lee Hyun il bt Ali Shah Hossini 15-1, 15-7 (30 min)
    Shon Seung Mo bt Golam Reza Bagheri 15-8, 15-7 (31 min)
    Park Sung Hwan bt Jalal Eskandari 15-0, 15-4 (21 min)
    Lee Dong Soo-Yoo Yong Sung bt Ali Shah Hoseini-Golam Reza Bageri 15-3, 15-1 (20 min)
    Yim Bang Eun-Kim Yong Hyun bt Jalal Eskandari-Arash Abdolmohamadian 15-4, 15-6 (20 min)

    Group D
    China vs Chinese Taipei 5-0
    Chen Hong bt Chen Yu Hsiu 15-9, 15-7 (40 min)
    Cai Yun-Fu Haifeng bt Tsai Chia Hsin-Tseng Chung Lin 15-10, 16-17, 15-10 (71 min)
    Lin Dan bt Liao Sheng Shiun 15-7, 15-7 (44 min)
    Sang Yang-Zheng Bo bt Hu Chung Hsien-Lee Wei Jen 15-11, 15-6 (27 min)
    Chen Yu bt Chen Chih Hao 15-7, 15-3 (30 min)
     
  7. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    UBER CUP evening results

    Group Y
    S. Korea vs Thailand 5-0
    Jun Jae Youn bt Salakjit Polsana 5-11, 11-5, 11-4 (50 min)
    Ra Kyung Min-Lee Kyung Won bt Saralee Thungthongkam-Sathinee Chankrachangwong 15-2, 15-3 (32 min)
    Kim Kyeung Ran bt Sitee Prucksapaisarnsilp 13-12, 11-3 (40 min)
    Lee Hyo Jung-Hwang Yu Mi bt Duang Anong Arunkesorn-Kulchala Worawichitchaikul 15-4, 15-11 (34 min)
    Seo Yoon Hee bt Monthila Meemek 11-6, 11-1 (20 min)

    Chinese Taipei bt Vietnam 4-1
    Cheng Shao Chieh bt Pham Thi Trang 11-3, 11-5 (19 min)
    Huang Chia Chi bt Nguyen Thi Binh Tho 11-2, 11-6 (30 min)
    Peng Hsiao Feng lost to Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung 4-11, 1-11 (21 min)
    Yang Chia Chen-Chang Yun Ju bt Pham Thi Trang-Thai Thi Hong Gam 15-9, 15-2 (30 min)
    Chien Yu Chien-Cheng Wen Hsiang bt Nguyen Thi Binh Tho-Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung 15-5, 15-3 (18 min)
     
  8. ants

    ants Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    13,172
    Likes Received:
    34
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur , Modern Nomad
    Location:
    Malaysian Citizen of the World
    It seems that HyunIl / Seung Mo didnt partner each other against Iran
     
  9. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    UBER CUP morning results

    Japan bt India 3-2
    Hong Kong bt Macau 5-0

    I can't reach the Thomas Cup results though...
     
  10. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    40,558
    Likes Received:
    1,535
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    Re: UBER CUP evening results

    refresh my memory, i remember Kim seriously injured her knee (torn a ligament) during the WC? looks like she is recovered.
     
  11. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Yes, Kim Kyeung Ran seems to be back to competition :
    She is also down for the Swiss Open in march and probably for the All England Open though I haven't seen the list of entries yet...

    She really needs to race for points if she wants to secure her place in the olympics...
     
  12. SmartCivet

    SmartCivet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    SOFTWARE ENGINEER
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China
    I am waiting for todays' result...
     
  13. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    same for me!!! ;)

    can anyone help??
     
  14. chen zi

    chen zi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Malaysia
    that website might had some problem,it already many times i can't check the thomas cup result.too bad.............
     
  15. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    UBER CUP evening results

    Thailand bt Viet Nam 4-1
    South Korea bt Chinese Taipei 4-1


    I still can't reach the Thomas Cup results... :(
     
  16. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    THOMAS CUP results

    Thomas Cup

    Group A

    India bt Macau 5-0

    Group B

    Malaysia bt Sri Lanka 5-0

    Group C

    Japan bt Pakistan 5-0

    Group D

    Thailand bt Vietnam 4-1

    I found these here...
     
  17. libra

    libra Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Re: UBER CUP morning results

    Why can't malaysia get a proper website going? Having to go through geocities seems pretty unprofessional to me.

    If I remember correctly, the Malaysian open last year had lots of complaint about being unable to access results...

    Common Malaysia, time to get hi-tech!
     
  18. SmartCivet

    SmartCivet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    SOFTWARE ENGINEER
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China
    Re: THOMAS CUP results

    But no the details!
     
  19. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    THOMAS CUP morning results

    Group A

    Iran bt Macau 5-0

    Taiwan bt Vietnam 5-0

    (no details available...)
     
  20. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    UBER CUP morning results

    Group A

    India bt Hong Kong 4-1

    Malaysia bt Macau 5-0

    (still no details)
     

Share This Page