2008 Hong Kong SS - Upsets List

Discussion in 'China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 200' started by eaglehelang, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    29,923
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MIA
    yes, you can fly to hong kong anytime:p
    airasia is always there :D:D
     
  2. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    <yawn>, It's a wrap for Semi FInals :

    MS

    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18



    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference


    Only 2 upsets with 5 WR difference & above, 3 minor2 upsets with WR difference 4 & below.:)


     
  3. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,902
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    2008 Hong Kong Open SS: Not enough upsets to make things more interesting

    .
    Definitely ... Not enough upsets to make things more interesting. :):):)
    .
     
  4. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    LOL, what i meant is i was yawning while waiting for the matches to end.

    :p
     
  5. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),
     
  6. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,187
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    kak....where is ms and xd upset????
     
  7. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),beat Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/ LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), 21-14 21-16. 4 WR difference.
    10)Finals : MS : China’s Chen Jin (WR# 3, 3rd seed) beat his team mate Lin Dan (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-9 9-21 21-17. 1 WR difference only.
    11) Finals : WS : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) 21-16 10-21 21-10. 3 WR difference.
     
  8. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The end of an exciting HK SS Finals, with 4 big & minor upsets out of 5 matches, disappointing many PAWers.

    MS = 6 + 1(WR difference 4 & below);) = 7
    WS = 4 + 2 = 6
    MD = 8 + 3 = 11
    WD = 3 + 2 = 5
    XD = 4 + 2 = 6

    Total = 25 + 10(WR difference 4 & below) = 35 upsets big & small ;)
    The most upsets coming from MD this time.

    See ya all at next week's Vietnam's IC, LImsy will be back in action, after his exams. :D
     
    #48 eaglehelang, Nov 30, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  9. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,083
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ^^I think..^^

    ..our limsy owes our eaglehelang a big dinner treat for taking over and providing a great effort in creating/maintaining the upset list for this tourney...;):cool:
     
  10. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,187
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    haha...nope...it was uncle robin owes....he ask if kak helang can takeover this week upset list...:p...he asked last week...
     
  11. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    LOL, haha, you should belanja all of us for doing for you doing your SPM, then fair :D:p :p
     
  12. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,187
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    hehe...NOPE...it is not my job...hehe...no salary for this...so...we do for BC...:p
     
  13. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Miri
    Many thought that ZYW/ZTT (WR#5) beating WPT/CEH (WR#2) was not an upset because the Chinese pair were "suposed" to beat the Malaysians.

    On the other hand, CJ (WR#3) upsetting LD (WR#2) should have been a major upset simply because LD was "supposed" to be unbeatable.

    Let me re-iterate here is that upset consideration is based on world rankings instead of perception.

    Kak eagle, once again appreciate your efforts.
     
  14. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,306
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Yes, 'bang' robin, follow WR mah, must go accordingly for all, hence i added the "Others" category for WR difference of 4 & below.
    The eventual HK SS winners ZY/ZTT are actually WR# 53 at the moment.;)
     
  15. singhzico

    singhzico Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Postie
    Location:
    TORONTO,CANADA
    Information

    :):):cool::cool:
    Does any1 remember the All england paying live streaming site website That was the best site from lasy year Hope 2 see it again in march 2009.The site was reasonably cheap in euros I wishes all the super series had the same site,Thank You:):):):)
     

Share This Page